Accident Summary Nr: 102948.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when ejected from postal

Accident Summary Nr: 102948.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293783.01502/07/2018491110United States Postal Service - Usps

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was parked in front of a residence in a postal vehicle and was retrieving a parcel from the rear of the vehicle for delivery. The employee was thrown from the postal vehicle when it was rear ended by a second vehicle and he suffered a broken pelvis, leg, and foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ejected, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293783.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service