Accident Summary Nr: 102946.015 - Employee is servicing air conditioning unit in attic and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293771.015 | 02/06/2018 | 238220 | K&S Heating And Air Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a HVAC unit in the attic of a residential home and fell through the ceiling joists. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1293771.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |