Accident Summary Nr: 102946.015 - Employee is servicing air conditioning unit in attic and is

Accident Summary Nr: 102946.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293771.01502/06/2018238220K&S Heating And Air Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a HVAC unit in the attic of a residential home and fell through the ceiling joists. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Ceiling, Fall, Joist, Maintenance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293771.015 27 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: