Accident Summary Nr: 102945.015 - Employee falls from second floor and injures back and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293336.015 | 02/07/2018 | 238130 | Integrated Building Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work on the second floor of a new two-story multifamily building. He was installing a floor joist that measured 11.5 feet by 1 foot. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to the first-floor's concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 9.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back and left leg pain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1293336.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |