Accident Summary Nr: 102940.015 - Employee hits fan blade while chipper is running and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293688.015 | 02/07/2018 | 561730 | Nicks' Landscaping & Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was servicing a Morbark Wood Chipper, Model Number M18R, Serial Number 51797. The employee was greasing the fan bearing when he put his left hand into an opening where the guard was not in place while the chipper was running. The employee amputated four fingers when his hand came into contact with the drum fan and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293688.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |