Accident Summary Nr: 102938.015 - Employee is struck by moving hoist equipment and suffers mul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293669.015 | 02/08/2018 | 321911 | Plastpro, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 4, 2018, an employee entered the gate of the Station 115 on the auto line to verify the alignment of the door rail and the door skin. The employee was struck by a hoist mechanism that lifts the door rails and lowers it onto the door skin. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures, lacerations, and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293669.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |