Accident Summary Nr: 102937.015 - Employee falls from ladder while trimming tree branches and

Accident Summary Nr: 102937.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255816.01508/17/20170782561730317717991 - True Care Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was trimming tree branches while standing on a ladder. The employee fell from the ladder, hit his head against the ground, and suffered a spinal fracture in C-5 and C-6 areas. The employee was hospitalized and had a surgery on his spine.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Spine, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255816.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: