Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102934.015 - Framing Worker Becomes Ill From Dehydration

Accident: 102934.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1258473.01508/23/2017Paragon Framing Inc

At 2:30 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a two-story residential building project. He became ill . Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospit al, where he was treated for dehydration. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: building, carpenter, residential construction, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1258473.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: