Accident Summary Nr: 102933.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 102933.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293556.01502/08/2018238310F & V Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on February 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building that was being rehabbed. He was walking on the roof when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293556.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: