Accident Summary Nr: 102932.015 - Employee injures head when knocked down by student and hitti

Accident Summary Nr: 102932.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293546.01502/07/2018611110West Contra Costa Unified School District

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was collecting student identification cards while standing the rotunda for the school. Several students were running towards the employee and one tripped, falling towards the employee and knocking him to the ground. The employee fell backwards and struck his head against the concrete floor that was near the rotunda and was transported to John Muir Hospital. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293546.015 77 M Hospitalized injury Counselors, educational and vocational