Accident Summary Nr: 102932.015 - Employee injures head when knocked down by student and hitti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293546.015 | 02/07/2018 | 611110 | West Contra Costa Unified School District |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was collecting student identification cards while standing the rotunda for the school. Several students were running towards the employee and one tripped, falling towards the employee and knocking him to the ground. The employee fell backwards and struck his head against the concrete floor that was near the rotunda and was transported to John Muir Hospital. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293546.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Counselors, educational and vocational |