Accident Summary Nr: 102931.015 - Employee falls from retaining wall and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 102931.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293554.01502/07/2018236118Tm Construction And Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, a newly-hired employee of a construction company, was working at a residential home remodeling project. He was walking on the top of a retaining wall alongside a sloped driveway when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 7.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a head laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Retaining Wall, Slope, Struck Against, Trench, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293554.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: