Accident Summary Nr: 102930.015 - Employee slips while climbing ladder and injures foot during

Accident Summary Nr: 102930.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293549.01502/08/2018561710America West Termite Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was securing a new wood framing around a second story window when he fell approximately six feet from a little giant ladder to the concrete patio. The employee had started to climb up the ladder when his foot slipped from one of the rungs. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Ladder, Slip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293549.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction