Accident Summary Nr: 102930.015 - Employee slips while climbing ladder and injures foot during
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293549.015 | 02/08/2018 | 561710 | America West Termite Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was securing a new wood framing around a second story window when he fell approximately six feet from a little giant ladder to the concrete patio. The employee had started to climb up the ladder when his foot slipped from one of the rungs. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to the hospital. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293549.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |