Accident Summary Nr: 102927.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293516.015 | 02/08/2018 | 611710 | Sodexo |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was installing exterior LED light bulbs at a commercial building. The employee was working from a portable self-supporting ladder that was placed on soft ground. During work, the ladder began sinking into the ground and collapsed. The employee fell and sustained a cut to his abdomen, which became infected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293516.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |