Accident Summary Nr: 102920.015 - Employee catches finger in rail lift and amputates finger at

Accident Summary Nr: 102920.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292563.01502/08/2018562219Clean Tech Inc

Abstract: On January 31, 2018, an employee was being trained on changing the bags on the south grinder by a coworker and had her right hand on the scissor rail lift as it was raised. The employee caught her ring finger in a nip point and amputated it at her fingernail. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor, Finger, Grinder, Nip Point, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292563.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction