Accident Summary Nr: 102917.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 102917.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293422.01502/08/2018115114Penny Newman Grain Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 4, 2018, an employee was loading a grain trailer and climbed onto the railing of the loader platform before falling 17 feet and striking his head on the concrete ground. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Platform, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1293422.015 33 M Hospitalized injury