Accident Summary Nr: 102917.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293422.015 | 02/08/2018 | 115114 | Penny Newman Grain Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 4, 2018, an employee was loading a grain trailer and climbed onto the railing of the loader platform before falling 17 feet and striking his head on the concrete ground. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293422.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |