Accident Summary Nr: 102916.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and is killed from head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293423.015 | 02/07/2018 | 238160 | Hs Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was installing shingles on a sloped roof and was approximately 18 feet above the deck. The employee was working along on the rear of the residence and a coworker heard the employee fall and landing on the deck. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1293423.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |