Accident Summary Nr: 102913.015 - Employee was shot by a nail gun in the knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266137.015 | 09/25/2017 | 423310 | C & K Custom Saw & Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, a temporary employee was using a nail gun that was hooked up to an air line. After nailing 100 nails in a frame the employee placed the nail gun down. Soon afterwards, the employee used a hammer to pull the nail gun closer to his location and inadvertently actuated its trigger. The tip of the nail gun (Muzzle guard) was pointed at the employee's right knee, injecting a nail approximately 2.5 inches into his knee. A coworker notified the employee's supervisor, who called emergency services. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated for his injury and remained in the hospital over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266137.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |