Accident Summary Nr: 102910494 - Employee's Thigh Is Impaled by Metal Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 102910494 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31758705304/29/20140761115115Garrett Farms

Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1 and coworkers were pulling twine. They were using a metal hook tool to accomplish the task. As Employee #1 was using his tool, it slipped from his hands and fell, striking and impaling his right thigh. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, IMPALED, THIGH, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317587053 Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction