Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102908.015 - Employee Catches Finger On Hook And Suffers Finger Amputatio

Accident: 102908.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1253787.01508/10/2017Bigger Farther Faster Inc

At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee had climbed approximately 4 feet up a metal rack to retrieve a piece of clothing and had grasped the shelf with the ir right hand. The employee caught the ring on their third finger on his right hand onto a small metal hook. The employee let go of the shelf and he degloved h is finger, uniformly removing several layers of skin, muscle, and tissue. The e mployee had to have their finger amputated at a later time.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, finger, ring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1253787.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction