Accident: 102908.015 - Employee Catches Finger On Hook And Suffers Finger Amputatio
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1253787.015 | 08/10/2017 | Bigger Farther Faster Inc |
At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee had climbed approximately 4 feet up a metal rack to retrieve a piece of clothing and had grasped the shelf with the ir right hand. The employee caught the ring on their third finger on his right hand onto a small metal hook. The employee let go of the shelf and he degloved h is finger, uniformly removing several layers of skin, muscle, and tissue. The e mployee had to have their finger amputated at a later time.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253787.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |