Accident Summary Nr: 102906.015 - Employee catches finger between tongs and guardrail, amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 102906.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293345.01502/07/2018213112Spn Wells Service Rigs

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was trying to raise some tongs off the floor to swap out the tong heads. The employee caught his hand between the tongs and a midrail when they were released from being caught underneath the rig floor, partially amputating his pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Guardrail, Tongs

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293345.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well