Accident Summary Nr: 102905.015 - Employee falls from ladder stand and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 102905.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292503.01502/07/2018444110Lowes #0199

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 30, 2018, an employee was stocking the upper shelves of a storage rack with product while on portable ladder stand. The employee started down the ladder when her foot slipped off a step and she fell, catching her arm in the side rails. The employee fractured her left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rail, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292503.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers