Accident Summary Nr: 102900.015 - Employee is injured by nail to the neck from an air gun

Accident Summary Nr: 102900.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293314.01502/07/2018321920Westwind Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was building pallets using a pneumatic air gun to nail pallets together. One nail hit another nail causing it to bend and ricochet, hitting the employee in the neck. A piece of nail stuck in the employee's neck. The employee was admitted to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Flying Object, Nail, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293314.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction