Accident Summary Nr: 102897.015 - Employee slips while cleaning a dust collector and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291248.015 | 02/07/2018 | 331511 | Metal Technologies Inc Dba Three Rivers Gray Iron Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was poking clogged up dust with a piece of rebar through a small hatch way. The employee was standing on a wobbly ladder with one foot on the ladder and the other on a section of square tubing framework which was holding up a sack. The employee's foot slipped off the framework and his hand went through the hatchway and contacted a rotary valve inside the dust collector. The employee's right finger tip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291248.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |