Accident: 102897.015 - Employee Slips While Cleaning A Dust Collector And Amputates
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1291248.015 | 02/07/2018 | Metal Technologies Inc Dba Three Rivers Gray Iron Inc |
At 4:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was poking clogged up dust with a piece of rebar through a small hatch way. The employee was standing on a wobbly ladder with one foot on the ladder and the other on a section of square tubing f ramework which was holding up a sack. The employee's foot slipped off the framew ork and his hand went through the hatchway and contacted a rotary valve inside t he dust collector. The employee's right finger tip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291248.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |