Accident Summary Nr: 102879.015 - Employee cleaning conveyer belt fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293180.015 | 02/07/2018 | 311710 | Monterey Fish Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that prepared and packaged seafood products. He was at his employer's fish processing facility in Salinas, CA. He was cleaning a glazing machine. As he was doing this, his arm became entangled in a sprocket and a rotating shaft. He sustained a compound fracture of the right forearm. He required surgery, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293180.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |