Accident Summary Nr: 102877.015 - Employee amputates finger while sawing wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293162.015 | 02/07/2018 | 236220 | Adolfson & Peterson Construction |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a demolition project, a one-story commercial building. He was using a power saw to cut a 45-degree angle in a 2 by 4 piece of wood that rested on a pile of fencing. The saw's blade came into contact with Employee #1's left index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1293162.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |