Accident Summary Nr: 102876.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 102876.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273067.01510/24/2017238160Cambron Roofing And Waterproofing Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing flashing to the roof of a commercial building. He lost his footing and fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right shoulder, ribs, and spine.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Shoulder, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273067.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: