Accident Summary Nr: 102873.015 - Roofer falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 102873.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285450.01501/02/2018238160Petersen-Dean, Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story residential building. As he transitioned from the roof to a 24-foot ladder, he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip, elbow, and multiple ribs.

Keywords: Carpenter, Elbow, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285450.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: