Accident Summary Nr: 102872.015 - Employee falls from icy roof and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290274.015 | 01/19/2018 | 238160 | D-7 Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a two-story residential structure. He was installing the anchor point for a personal fall protection system when he stepped back onto a patch of ice, lost his footing, and fell, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both wrists, both arms, his left leg, and his left hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1290274.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |