Accident Summary Nr: 102871.015 - Worker experiences laceration / avulsion of thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264601.015 | 09/19/2017 | 111219 | Costa Ag Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a vegetable or melon farm. He was setting up a folding steel walkway and platform on a tomato harvester. As the employee was trying to unfold the parts, the steel walkway fell onto his right thumb. He sustained a laceration / avulsion of his right thumb. It required surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264601.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |