Accident Summary Nr: 102870.015 - Employee in arc flash incurs thermal burns

Accident Summary Nr: 102870.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293095.01502/07/2018238210Sawgrass Electrical, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was using an impact driver to screw the cover to an electrical panel. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained thermal burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his arms, hands, and stomach.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Electrician, Hand, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293095.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: