Accident Summary Nr: 102866.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293105.015 | 02/01/2018 | 322299 | Nepw Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 25, 2018, an employee was aligning the cores with the paper in a winder. After releasing the pressure on the shaft, the spindle arm hit the core, resulting in the employee's right index finger becoming caught between the core and the opposite spindle arm. His fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293105.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |