Accident Summary Nr: 102861.015 - Employee experience heat stress related symptoms while worki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1291110.015 | 01/24/2018 | 926120 | Ca Transportaiton |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 18, 2018 , an employee was raking tree and shrub clippings on the side of a highway when they began to experience symptoms such as muscle cramps and fatigue. The temperature on this day ranged from high 60s to low 70s. The employee was instructed to sit in an air conditioned car and re-hydrate over their break. After returning the employee reported feeling tired and was experiencing cramps. They were transported to a nearby clinic where it was discovered that the employee was dehydrated and experiencing signs of mild heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1291110.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |