Accident Summary Nr: 102858.015 - Employee catches finger between lathe and material being wor

Accident Summary Nr: 102858.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292836.01502/06/2018423710Nordson Xaloy Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2018, an employee was shimming a metal piece inside of a CNC lathe and had his left index finger by the material when the lathe cycled, catching it between the lathe and material being worked. The employee amputated his index finger from the first joint. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292836.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified