Accident Summary Nr: 102855.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 102855.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293064.01502/01/2018238160Coates Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a roofing company, were working at a multiemployer construction site, a three-story building. Employee #1 was climbing down an unsecured extension ladder. Coworker #1 did not maintain a hold on the ladder. The ladder, set on a gravel surface, slipped, and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured spine.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1293064.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: