Accident Summary Nr: 102854.015 - Two employees killed by concrete barrier landing on them.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293032.015 | 02/05/2018 | 237310 | Archer Western Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 4, 2018, two employees were working in a trench adjacent to a previously poured concrete highway barrier measuring 121 feet in length when the soil beneath the barrier collapsed and the barrier toppled over. Both employees were crushed and suffered injuries from the chest down over their bodies and were killed on-site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1293032.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1293032.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |