Accident Summary Nr: 102854.015 - Two employees killed by concrete barrier landing on them.

Accident Summary Nr: 102854.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293032.01502/05/2018237310Archer Western Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on February 4, 2018, two employees were working in a trench adjacent to a previously poured concrete highway barrier measuring 121 feet in length when the soil beneath the barrier collapsed and the barrier toppled over. Both employees were crushed and suffered injuries from the chest down over their bodies and were killed on-site.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Buried, Collapse, Concrete Beam, Crushed, Highway, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1293032.015 37 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
2 1293032.015 33 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: