Accident Summary Nr: 102850.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in chain and s

Accident Summary Nr: 102850.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289338.01502/06/2018321219Decorative Panels International Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was repairing a broken chain of a machine that was locked out. As Employee#1 leveled the stacker, the chain lifted and jumped, pulling his finger into the sprocket. The employee's fingertip of his ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Lockout, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289338.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified