Accident Summary Nr: 102848.015 - Employee spills gasoline on hands during automotive repairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263967.015 | 09/15/2017 | 312130 | Constellation Brands Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was helping a coworker to get an old truck started. The employee was pouring gasoline from a cup into the carburetor while his coworker was in the cab trying to start the truck. The employee splashed gasoline on his hand at the same time the coworker turned the vehicle over. The employee's hands caught on fire when a spark ignited the gasoline. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263967.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |