Accident Summary Nr: 102848.015 - Employee spills gasoline on hands during automotive repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 102848.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263967.01509/15/2017312130Constellation Brands Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was helping a coworker to get an old truck started. The employee was pouring gasoline from a cup into the carburetor while his coworker was in the cab trying to start the truck. The employee splashed gasoline on his hand at the same time the coworker turned the vehicle over. The employee's hands caught on fire when a spark ignited the gasoline. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Burn, Flammable Liquid, Gasoline, Hand, Ignition System, Spark, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263967.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported