Accident Summary Nr: 102845.015 - Employee is injured when framing wall and falls through open

Accident Summary Nr: 102845.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1291833.01502/02/2018238130United Production Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 1:01 p.m. on January 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, two-story residential structure. He was working from the second floor and framing a wall when he fell through an opening and struck a bundle of pipes, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and released.

Keywords: Carpenter, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Open-Sided Floor, Pipe, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Wall, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1291833.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: