Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 102844.015 - Employee falls from window overhang and incurs multiple frac
Accident Summary Nr: 102844.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1263565.015 | 09/13/2017 | | 238160 | Armstrong Installation Service |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on September 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction services company, was working at a two-story residential building. He was removing material from a window overhang when he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet 8 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to the third vertebra, right clavicle, left wrist, and a head laceration.
Keywords:
Collarbone, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof, Vertebra, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
|
2 |
13 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1263565.015 |
47 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |