Accident Summary Nr: 102841.015 - Employee is shocked after touching overhead power lines, suf

Accident Summary Nr: 102841.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293004.01502/07/2018531120Mike Meir Fornaldes

Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was working on some interior construction work in an apartment building and went out to an exterior fire escape. The employee touched one of the high voltage power lines and was shocked, suffering severe burn injuries to his head, arm, and hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Shock, Hand, Head, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1293004.015 32 M Hospitalized injury