Accident Summary Nr: 102836.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by the mast attachme

Accident Summary Nr: 102836.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292960.01502/06/2018331110Trinity Products

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 and his supervisor were attempting to reposition a powered industrial truck mast attachment being used to move a large steel pipe. The mast attachment was disconnected from the material handling equipment while standing in an upright position. The two employees were attempting to tip the mast attachment over when it fell on Employee #1's left leg and fractured the tibia and fibula requiring surgical repair. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292960.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction