Accident Summary Nr: 102835.015 - Employee is killed by contact with an energized power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263223.015 | 09/13/2017 | 221122 | Vi Water And Power Authority |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was adjusting the bucket of truck and preparing to repair an electrical transmission line. While elevated in the bucket, the employee came into contact with an energized power line. The employee was killed due to electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263223.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |