Accident Summary Nr: 102833.015 - Employee falls from work platform and suffers multiple injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292927.015 | 02/06/2018 | 332919 | Allied Fitting Lp |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was welding a neck piece, while standing on an elevated platform. The employee did not adjust the jaws and the work came loose and flew at the door of the machine, which startled the employee. He fell from the work platform that he was standing on, and hit the ground below, fracturing his collarbone and rib, and suffering a hernia. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292927.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |