Accident Summary Nr: 102832.015 - Employee falls from pipe and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 102832.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292924.01502/02/2018236220L.L. Klink & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a greenhouse construction company, was cutting swing arms from a scissor lift. He exited the lift and began walking along an elevated horizontal pipe. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pipe, Walking On Beam, Walking Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1292924.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: