Accident Summary Nr: 102829.015 - Employee is crushed while lifting vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102829.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292853.01502/05/2018488410Nelson'S Towing Service Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 4, 2018, an employee was called out to move a car that was stuck on a high sided curb with his tow truck. The employee positioned the lift several times before lifting the vehicle. When the employee lowered the jack, he was caught underneath the vehicle and crushed, killing the employee on-site. The Contra Costa Fire Department found the employee lying on his left side and his death was confirmed by the AMR Paramedics.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Crushed, Jack, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292853.015 44 M Fatality Driver-sales workers