Accident Summary Nr: 102829.015 - Employee is crushed while lifting vehicle and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292853.015 | 02/05/2018 | 488410 | Nelson'S Towing Service Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 4, 2018, an employee was called out to move a car that was stuck on a high sided curb with his tow truck. The employee positioned the lift several times before lifting the vehicle. When the employee lowered the jack, he was caught underneath the vehicle and crushed, killing the employee on-site. The Contra Costa Fire Department found the employee lying on his left side and his death was confirmed by the AMR Paramedics.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292853.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |