Accident Summary Nr: 102827.015 - Employee falls from front end loader and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 102827.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292844.01502/06/2018321113Tetreault & Son Forest Management, Inc.

Abstract: On February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was operating a front end loader. He drove the front end loader to a storage bin that was covered with a tarp. The employee loaded the bucket, but the tarp needed to be cleared from the bucket. To reach the tarp and clear it, he exited the operator's cab and stepped out on to the left front tire. With the tarp cleared from the bucket, he began to return to the cab. As he did so, he slipped from the tire. He fell a distance of approximately 1.4 meters (55 inches). He fell to the ground. He did not want to go to the hospital. Instead, he asked to be taken home. The employee was subsequently taken from his residence to the hospital. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Fall, Fracture, Front End Loader, Leg, Logging, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1292844.015 58 M Hospitalized injury