Accident Summary Nr: 102825.015 - Employee catches finger under metal shelving system and crus

Accident Summary Nr: 102825.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292839.01502/06/2018561320Rsi Installations Inc

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was installing bases on a steel racking system inside a warehouse when he attempted to move one of the bases by hand and it tipped over, crushing his finger. The employee's finger was amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Installing, Overturn, Storage Rack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292839.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction