Accident Summary Nr: 102822.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292743.015 | 02/05/2018 | 926120 | City Of Santa Rosa |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 01, 2019, an employee was performing an inspection on top of a waste water treatment tank. The employee was descending the 11.5 steel fixed ladder when he fell from the 5th or 6th rung hitting the guard rail bellow and then the ground, resulting in an injury to his forehead, back, head, and neck. Upon investigation, it was found that the distance between the rungs was 18 inches as opposed to the conventional distance of 16 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292743.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |