Accident Summary Nr: 102821.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated while operating grinding m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292825.015 | 02/05/2018 | 337110 | Wellborn Cabinet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a piece of metal. As he continued grinding, the orbital sander disc pulled the material down to the work table surface, causing his right thumb tip to be projected into the 2500 rpm spinning disc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292825.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |