Accident Summary Nr: 102821.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated while operating grinding m

Accident Summary Nr: 102821.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292825.01502/05/2018337110Wellborn Cabinet, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a piece of metal. As he continued grinding, the orbital sander disc pulled the material down to the work table surface, causing his right thumb tip to be projected into the 2500 rpm spinning disc.

Keywords: Amputated, Grinder, Sanding Machine, Struck Against, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292825.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations