Accident Summary Nr: 102817.015 - Employee attempts to avoid jammed equipment and amputates fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292801.015 | 02/05/2018 | 326112 | Purestat Engineered Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was involved in some bag manufacturing operations when he saw a bag fall into the bottom of the machine. The employee reached into the machine to grab the bag before it jammed the machine and caught his left index finger in the chain and sprocket, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292801.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |