Accident Summary Nr: 102811.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 102811.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292774.01502/05/2018311615Cooper Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a processing machine used for turkey breast. As he was manually feeding turkey breast into the machine, his right hand entered the point of operation and contacted a nip-point point between its rotating helix-shafts. The fingertip of his ring finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Manual Mat Handling, Nip Point, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292774.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified